we’d love to hear from you! take our short survey >

About Us

Our mission is to defend and promote civil liberties and civil rights. We work to ensure that the core values and principles of equality, liberty and due process are more fully and consistently realized in the lives of all New Yorkers. In pursuit of these principles we fight for the dignity of all people, with particular attention to the pervasive and persistent harms of racism.


BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Robin Willner, President, Nonprofit Executive, NYS P-TECH Leadership Council

Wendy Stryker, Vice President, Attorney, Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC

Geneviève Wachtell, Treasurer, General Counsel, AltSchool

Ronald Tabak, Secretary, Attorney, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP

Tahanie Aboushi, Partner, The Aboushi Law Firm, PLLC

Eva-Maria Anthony, Senior Fiduciary Specialist, BNY Mellon NA

John Cirrin, Public Information Officer, Retired, Albany Public Library

Rebekah Cook-Mack, Associate, Levy Ratner, PC

Douglas Cuthbertson, Attorney, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Julie Ehrlich, Assistant Dean for Strategic Initiatives & Chief of Staff, NYC School of Law

Brooke Ellison, Assistant Professor, Stony Brook University

Kevin Finnegan, Attorney

Stephanie Fox, Teacher

Mary Hedahl, Development Consultant

Tracy Givens Hunter, Directory Navigator Program/Public Policy and Education Fund of NY

Mondaire Jones, Attorney, Westchester County Law Department

Anne F. Keenan, Senior Strategy Director, Purpose

Justin Krebs, Founder, Living Liberally and Campaign Director, MoveOn.org

Mayur Lakhani, Partner & Portfolio Manager, Tricadia Capital Management

Edwin J. Lopez-Soto, Attorney, Faculty at Cornell University ILR School

Jonathan Manes, Assistant Clinical Professor, University at Buffalo School of Law State University of New York

Theresa McGovern, Harriet and Robert Heilbrunn Professor and Chair, Heilbrunn Department of Population and Family Health, Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University

Carlin Meyer, Professor Emeritus & Arbitrator, New York Law School

Elizabeth Nicolas, Workers’ Rights Attorney, Empire Justice Center

Rachel Noerdlinger, Managing Director, Mercury Public Affairs

Arjun Patel, Partner, PwC Advisory

Arlene Popkin, Civil libertarian and attorney, retired

Bruce Popper, Vice-president, 1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East

Insha Rahman, Senior Planner, Vera Institute of Justice

Daniel Stewart, Associate Legal Officer, United Nations

Nabiha Syed, Vice President and Associate General Counsel, Buzzfeed/Visiting Fellow, Yale Law School

Olivier Sylvain, Associate Professor, Fordham Law School

M.D. (Lita) Taracido, Attorney

Rebecca Town, Staff Attorney, Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Inc.

V Simpson Turner, Senior Pastor, Mt. Carmel Baptist Church

Paul Washington, Past President, Vulcan Society/FDNY

Ellen Yaroshefsky, Freedman Institute, Maurice A Deane School of Law, Hofstra University


BOARD OF DIRECTORS EMERITI

Daniel Alterman, Attorney, Alterman & Boop LLP

Deborah Archer, Professor of Law, New York Law School

William J. Butler, Attorney

May Del Rio, Public Affairs Executive, Retired, Planned Parenthood

Tony Feldmesser, Attorney

Margaret Fung, Executive Director, Asian American Legal Defense & Education Fund

Peter J. Gollon, Physicist and Executive, Retired

Janice Goodman, Attorney, Law Offices of Janice Goodman

Joel Gora, Professor of Law, Brooklyn Law School

John Dewitt Gregory, Professor, Hofstra University School of Law

Ragna Henrichs, Attorney

Susan N. Herman, Professor of Law, Brooklyn Law School, President, ACLU

Nancy Hollander, PSY.D., Financial Consultant

Miriam Hyman, Attorney, Duane Morris LLP

Steven Hyman, Attorney, McLaughlin & Stern

George Kannar, Professor of Law, SUNY-Buffalo School of Law

Deborah H. Karpatkin, Attorney, Law Offices of Deborah H. Karpatkin

Lesly I. Lempert, Consultant, Lecturer on Israeli and Palestinian Issues

Alan Levine, Attorney

Jennifer McAllister-Nevins, Attorney

Kathleen Peratis, Attorney

Shirley Rausher, Adjunct Professor, Borough of Manhattan Community College

Ruth Rosenberg, Attorney

Mark Sakitt, Senior Scientist, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Gemma Solimene, Clinical Law Professor, Fordham University School of Law

Daan Zwick, Research Associate, Retired, Eastman Kodak

GENERAL COUNSEL

Claudia Angelos, Clinical Professor of Law, New York University

Deborah H. Karpatkin, Attorney, Law Offices of Deborah H. Karpatkin


STAFF & LEADERSHIP

Donna Lieberman, Executive Director

Administrative
Gabby Aossey, Executive Assistant

William Brown, Assistant Administrative Manager

Lisa DeCicco, Director of Human Resources

Nicole Doherty, Human Resources Generalist

Angelis Duarte, Office Manager

Permi Gill, Special Assistant to the Executive Office

Michael Gressel, Archives & Records Manager

David Pristin, Chief of Staff

Tom Tyburski, Receptionist

Communications
Abby Allender, Senior Digital Strategist

Katie Chmielewski, Communications Associate

Mack Finkel, Data Analyst

Sebastian Krueger, Deputy Communications Director

Diana Lee, Communications Director

Simon McCormack, Staff Writer

Pooj Padmaraj, Digital Strategist

Ben Schaefer, Media

Michelle Shames, Data & Research Strategist

Annie Zegers, Digital Strategist

Development
Nushin Bhimani, Major Gift Officer

Lual Charles, Development Officer

Caroline Cotter, Deputy Director of Development

Keith Kole, Database Administrator

Chasity Monroe, Associate Director (Leaderships Gifts)

Robby Olson, Development Associate

Wendy Sealey, Chief Development Officer

Finance
Albert Birzh, Senior Accountant

Richard Bryant, Finance Director

Marangeli Merced, Junior Accountant

Programs
Lourdes Rosado, Program Director

Education Policy Center
Aliyah Ansari, Teen Health Strategist

Stefanie Coyle, Deputy Director for the Education Policy Center

Jake Martinez, Director of Youth Programs

Juan Miguel, Program Associate

Johanna Miller, Education Policy Center Director

Kenny Nguyen, Teen Activist Project Coordinator

Field
Yusuf Abdul-Qadir, Central New York Chapter Director

Iman Abid, Genesee Valley Chapter Director

Kevin Atwater, Central New York Chapter Administrative Assistant

Lanessa Chaplin, Central New York Chapter I-81 Project Counsel

John Curr, Western Regional Office Director

Michael Di Vincenzo, Western Regional Administrative Assistant

Frank Donegan, Capital Region Administrative Assistant

Ashley Gantt, Genesee Valley Chapter Organizer

Susan Gottehrer, Nassau County Chapter Director

Lucia Hermo, Lower Hudson Valley Deputy Chapter Director

Drea Herrera, Organizer

Isabelle Leyva, Organizer

Marisol Martinez, Genesee Valley Program Associate

Marina Nadler, Suffolk Chapter Administrative Assistant

Caroline Nagy, Director of Chapters

Lyzbeth Paredes, Lower Hudson Valley Administrative Assistant

David Rufus, Genesee Valley Organizer

Noah Schuettge, Temp Organizer

Toni Smith-Thompson, Senior Organizer

Irma Solis, Suffolk Chapter Director

Melanie Trimble, Capital Region Chapter Director

Shannon Wong, Lower Hudson Valley Chapter Director

Legal
Stephanie Ball, Legal Department Manager

Jesse Barber, Legal Researcher

Amy Belsher, Staff Attorney

Molly Biklen, Deputy Legal Director

Lourdes Chavez, Paralegal

Philip Desgranges, Senior Staff Attorney

Christopher Dunn, Legal Director

Yanet Estrella, Special Project Investigator

Arthur Eisenberg, Executive Counsel

Antony Gemmell, Staff Attorney

Perry Grossman, Senior Voting Rights Project Attorney

Beth Haroules, Senior Staff Attorney

Robert Hodgson, Staff Attorney

Daniel Lambright, Staff Attorney

Lisa Laplace, Staff Attorney

Jordan Laris Cohen, Legal Fellow

Grace Li, Legal Fellow

Soleiman Moustafa, Legal Investigator

John Paraskevopoulos, Paralegal

Jessica Perry, Legal Fellow

Victoria Roeck, Legal Fellow

Megan Sallomi, Temp Immigration Staff Attorney

Carmen Santiago, Senior Legal Assistant

Policy
Zachary Ahmad, Policy Counsel

Katharine Bodde, Senior Policy Counsel

Allie Bohm, Policy Counsel

Alicen Eatroff, Legislative Administrative Assistant

Yves Filius, Government Relations Strategist

Justin Harrison, Attorney

Erika Lorshbough, Assistant Director for Legislative Affairs

Lee Rowland, Policy Director

Daniel Schwarz, Privacy & Technology Strategist

Michael Sisitzky, Lead Policy Counsel

Lisa Zucker, Attorney

CHAPTERS & REGIONAL OFFICES

Headquarters & New York City Regional Office
125 Broad Street, 19th Floor
New York, NY 10004
212 607 3300

Capital Region Chapter
41 State Street, Suite 612
Albany, NY 12207
518 436 8594

Central New York Chapter
499 South Warren Street, Suite 430
Syracuse, NY 13202
315 471 2821

Genesee Valley Chapter
121 North Fitzhugh Street
Rochester, NY 14614
585 454 4334

Hudson Valley Chapter
297 Knollwood Road, Suite 217
White Plains, NY 10607
914 997 7479

Nassau County Chapter
Nassau@nyclu.org

Suffolk County Chapter
Tuoro Law Center
225 Eastview Drive, PA 221
Central Islip, NY 11722
631 650 2301

Western Regional Office
661 Main Street
Buffalo, NY 14203
716 852 4033