we’d love to hear from you! take our short survey >

About Us

Our mission is to defend and promote civil liberties and civil rights. We work to ensure that the core values and principles of equality, liberty and due process are more fully and consistently realized in the lives of all New Yorkers. In pursuit of these principles we fight for the dignity of all people, with particular attention to the pervasive and persistent harms of racism.


BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Wendy Stryker (2022)
President
Attorney, Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC

Julie Kowitz Margolies (2023)*
Vice President
Attorney, Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC

Eve Wachtell (2024)*
Treasurer

Anne F. Keenan (2022)*
Secretary
Sr. Director, Digital Strategy and Communications, Draper, Richards, Kaplan Foundation

Eva-Maria Anthony (2023)
Senior Fiduciary Specialist, BNY Mellon NA

Mayo Bartlett (2022)
Principal Attorney, Law Offices of Mayo Bartlett, PLLC

John Cirrin (2022)
Public Information Officer, Albany Public Library (Retired)

Wesley Caines (2023)
Chief of Staff, The Bronx Defenders

Renee Campbell (2023)
Vice President, Community & Consumer Banking, JPMorgan Chase

Douglas Cuthbertson (2024)*
Attorney, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP

Luna Droubi (2024)
Partner, Beldock Levine & Hoffman LLP

Julie Ehrlich (2024)
Chief of Staff, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

Brooke Ellison, PhD (2023)*
Assistant Professor, Stony Brook University

Stephanie Fox (2022)
Teacher, Neighborhood Charter School Bronx

Tracy Givens Hunter (2023)
Affiliate Equity Officer (2023)
Directory Navigator Program/Public Policy and Education Fund of NY

Mary Hedahl (2024)*
Development Consultant

Jonathan Horn (2024)
Law Office of Jonathan F. Horn

Mayur Lakhani (2022)
Partner & Portfolio Manager, Tricadia Capital Management

Edwin J. Lopez-Soto (2022)*
Representative to National Board Attorney, Faculty at Cornell University ILR School

Terry M. McGovern (2022)
Harriet and Robert Heilbrunn Professor and Chair, Heilbrunn Department of Population and Family Health, Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University

Carlin Meyer (2022)
Professor Emeritus New York Law School

Rachel Noerdlinger (2022)
Communications and Public Affairs Consultant

Arjun Patel (2023)
Partner, PwC Advisory

Arlene Popkin (2022)
Civil libertarian and attorney (Retired)

Insha Rahman (2023)*
Vice President, Advocacy and Partnerships Vera Institute of Justice

Claudia Salomon (2023)
Independent Arbitrator, SalomonArbitration

James Silas (2024)
Assistant Vice President, Chubb Limited

Daniel Stewart (2023)
Independent International Legal Advocates (IILA), Executive Director/Founder

Nabiha Syed (2024)*
President, The Markup

Ronald Tabak (2022)
Attorney, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP

V Simpson Turner Jr. (2024)
Pastor, Mt Carmel Baptist Church Chaplain, Fire Department of New York

Jasmine D. Vanterpool (2024)
Legal Assistance

Anil K. Vassanji (2024)
Friedman Kaplan Seiler & Adelman LLP

Paul Washington (2023)
Past President, Vulcan Society/FDNY

Keisha A. Williams (2023)
Western NY Law Center, Director

Ellen Yaroshefsky (2023)
Freedman Institute, Maurice A Deane School of Law, Hofstra University


BOARD OF DIRECTORS EMERITI

Daniel Alterman
Alterman & Boop LLP

May Del Rio

Tony Feldmesser

Margaret Fung
Asian American Legal Defense & Education Fund

Peter J. Gollon

Janice Goodman
Law Offices of Janice Goodman

Joel Gora
Brooklyn Law School

John Dewitt Gregory

Ragna Henrichs

Susan Herman
Brooklyn Law School

Nancy Hollander, PSY.D.

Miriam Hyman
Duane Morris LLP

Steven J. Hyman
McLaughlin & Stern

George Kannar

Lesly I. Lempert

Alan Levine

Jennifer Nevins

Kathleen Peratis
Outten & Golden LLP

Shirley Rausher

Ruth Rosenberg
Nixon, Hargraves, Devans & Doyle

Gemma Solimene

Robin Willner

GENERAL COUNSEL

Claudia Angelos, Clinical Professor of Law, New York University

Deborah H. Karpatkin, Attorney, Law Offices of Deborah H. Karpatkin


STAFF & LEADERSHIP

Donna Lieberman, Executive Director

Administrative
Gabby Aossey, Executive Assistant

William Brown, Director of Office Operations and IT

Lisa DeCicco, Director of Human Resources

Nicole Doherty, Human Resources Generalist

Angelis Duarte, Office Manager

Antonio Franco, Human Resources DEI Manager

Permi Gill, Special Assistant to the Executive Office

Michael Gressel, Archives & Records Manager

David Pristin, Deputy Executive Director

Tom Tyburski, Receptionist

Communications
Abby Allender, Assistant Director for Digital and Design

Katie Chmielewski, Communications Officer

Arianna Fishman, Assistant Director, Communications

Sebastian Krueger, Communications Director

Simon McCormack, Senior Writer

Pooj Padmaraj, Digital Strategist

Ben Schaefer, Communications Strategist

Tamika Turner, Deputy Director

Annie Zegers, Digital Strategist

Development
Nushin Bhimani, Development Officer, Prospect Development & Analytics

Ari Conte, Development Officer, Events and Artist Engagement

Caroline Cotter, Interim Director of Development

Keith Kole, Development Database Manager

Isabel Olson, Development Assistant

Brigid Stegemoeller, Leadership Gifts Officer

Robby Olson, Development Officer

Finance
Albert Birzh, Senior Accountant

Richard Bryant, Finance Director

Marangeli Merced, Junior Accountant

Education Policy Center
Aliyah Ansari, Teen Health Strategist

Stefanie Coyle, Deputy Director of the Education Policy Center

Kymesha Edwards, Education Strategist

Jake Martinez, Deputy Director for Campaigns and Strategy

Juan Miguel, Program Associate

Johanna Miller, Education Policy Center Director

Kenny Nguyen, Youth Programs Manager

Rae Shih, Education Counsel

Christian Singleton, Youth Organizer

Jared Trujillo, Policy Counsel

Amanda Waggoner, Administrative Assistant

Field
Valentina Amazonas, Organizer

Kevin Atwater, Central NY Chapter Program Associate

Lanessa Chaplin, Director of Environmental Justice Project

Frank Donegan, Senior Program Associate

Ashley Gantt, Genesee Valley Chapter Organizer

Susan Gottehrer, Nassau County Chapter Director

Lucia Hermo, Hudson Valley Deputy Chapter Director

Drea Herrera, Senior Organizer

Brandon Holmes, Lower Hudson Valley Chapter Director

Karen Jarrett, Director of Field Organizing

Kristin Laughter, Nassau County Administrative Assistant

Isabelle Leyva, Organizer

Marisol Martinez, Genesee Valley Chapter Program Associate

Julian Morales, Fair Housing Advocacy Organizer, NYC

Marina Nadler, Suffolk County Chapter Administrative Assistant

Caroline Nagy, Senior Strategist for Housing

David Rufus, Genesee Valley Senior Organizer

Toni Smith-Thompson, Assistant Director of Field Organizing

Irma Solis, Suffolk County Chapter Director

Melanie Trimble, Capital Region Chapter Director

Shannon Wong, Interim Director of Regional Offices

Legal
Lupe Aguirre, Staff Attorney

Jesse Barber, Legal Researcher

Amy Belsher, Senior Staff Attorney

Molly Biklen, Deputy Legal Director

Lourdes Chavez, Senior Paralegal

Angelica Ceballos, Paralegal

Terry Ding, Staff Attorney

Christopher Dunn, Legal Director

Arthur Eisenberg, Executive Counsel

Antony Gemmell, Senior Staff Attorney

Perry Grossman, Supervising Attorney

Beth Haroules, Senior Staff Attorney

Robert Hodgson, Senior Staff Attorney

Daniel Lambright, Senior Staff Attorney

Lisa Laplace, Senior Staff Attorney & Counsel for Pro Bono

Soleiman Moustafa, Senior Investigator

Jessica Perry, Staff Attorney

Carmen Santiago, Senior Legal Assistant

Daphna Spivack, Legal Fellow

Tatianna Sosa, Legal Department Manager

Brianna Sturkey, Paralegal

Veronica Salama, Staff Attorney

Policy
Zachary Ahmad, Senior Policy Counsel

Katharine Bodde, Assistant Policy Director

Allie Bohm, Policy Counsel

Alicen Eatroff, Legislative Administrative Assistant

Yves Fillius, Government Relations Strategist

Justin Harrison, Attorney

Gabriella Larios, Policy Fellow

Jenna Lauter, Equal Justice Works Fellow

Erika Lorshbough, Deputy Director of the Policy Department

Stephanie Lu, Research Analyst

Lee Rowland, Policy Director

Daniel Schwarz, Privacy & Technology Strategist

Michael Sisitzky, Lead Policy Counsel

Lisa Zucker, Attorney

Jay A. Fernandez, Writer  |  Reviser Editorial
Homepage Hero Banner Photo by NYCLU

NYCLU Headquarters and Regional Offices

Headquarters & New York City Regional Office
125 Broad Street, 19th Floor
New York, NY 10004
212 607 3300

Capital Region Chapter
41 State Street, Suite 612
Albany, NY 12207
518 436 8594

Central New York Chapter
499 South Warren Street, Suite 430
Syracuse, NY 13202
315 471 2821

Genesee Valley Chapter
121 North Fitzhugh Street
Rochester, NY 14614
585 454 4334

Hudson Valley Chapter
297 Knollwood Road, Suite 217
White Plains, NY 10607
914 997 7479

Nassau County Chapter
Nassau@nyclu.org

Suffolk County Chapter
Touro Law Center
225 Eastview Drive, PA 221
Central Islip, NY 11722
631 650 2301